Customer Services: +44 (0) 114 345 0000 | Reception: +44 (0) 114 345 3200

Privacy Policy

JRI Orthopaedics Ltd – Privacy Notice

JRI Orthopaedics Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25th May 2018, the data controller is JRI Orthopaedics Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 976297 and our registered office is 18 Churchill Way, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2PY.

What information we hold

  • Contact information that you provide to us via our website http://www.jri-ltd.co.uk (“our site”). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and the resources that you access. We may collection information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Data to allow us to register individuals for training and/or other events.
  • If opted in, we may use your information to contact you for general marketing purposes.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • We may also be required to hold Special Personal Data, examples of which include information necessary to satisfy legal product liability claims, customer complaints, post marketing surveillance or where we need to report adverse incidents to the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

COOKIE PURPOSE
ASP.NET_SessionId
aspnetforumUID
aspnetforumPSW
COOKIE PURPOSE
utma (last for 2 days)   Estimate our audience size and usage pattern. Speed up your searches
 utmb (last 1 hour)
 utmc (until the browser is closed)
utmz (last 5 months)

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 5 months.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Why we need to keep this information

The legal basis for us holding and processing Personal Information falls under the following criteria:

Consent

Where you are using our website under the guidelines of this privacy policy, you are giving your consent for us to hold information provided by you to our website and the details of your visits to our website as previously outlined.

Where you have contacted us in relation to a product or service, or an event, you are giving consent for us to hold your information and you may contact us at any time to withdraw this consent.

Where it is necessary for us to obtain Special Personal Data, this will be communicated to you specifically during the course of business, and by providing this data to us you are giving your explicit consent for us to hold and process this information.

Contract

The use of Personal Information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us, or with a view to entering into a contract.

Legal obligation

There may be instances where the processing of Personal Information is required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

Legitimate interest

It is in our legitimate interests to process Personal Information in order to improve our products and services, to be able to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Who we may share this information with

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. The seller or buyer will be required to have satisfactory measures in place to safeguard that Personal Information.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use, or any contract of supply of goods or services, or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JRI Orthopaedics Limited, its affiliates, subsidiaries, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we do, it will only be for a legitimate interest and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How long we will keep information for

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we maintain a relationship with you, and for as long as is reasonably necessary thereafter for legitimate business purposes.

 

Information will be retained for marketing purposes to the extent that we still offer products and services that you may have an interest in.

What we expect from you

The information that you provide to us should be accurate, and you should notify us of any changes so that we can ensure information that we hold is up to date.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regards to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

 

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right in certain circumstances to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of GDPR with regards to your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy at any time. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@jri-ltd.co.uk.